SUMMARY REPORT       HALL COUNTY, NEBRASKA            Election Final
RUN DATE:11/07/14     GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:02:34 PM     NOVEMBER 4, 2014

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 28) .  .  .  .  .        28  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    32,279
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,209
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             44.02

          Senate
          Vote for  1
           Ben Sasse (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,214   66.18
           Dave Domina (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,057   29.14
           Jim Jenkins (BYP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       433    3.11
           Todd F. Watson (BYP).  .  .  .  .  .  .       203    1.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .11

          Congress, Dist 3
          Vote for  1
           Adrian Smith (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,828   63.50
           Mark Sullivan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,058   36.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .12

          Governor
          Vote for  1
           Ricketts/Foley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,741   55.61
           Hassebrook/Raybould (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     5,558   39.93
           Elworth Jr./Zimmerman (LIB)  .  .  .  .       608    4.37
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .09

          SOS
          Vote for  1
           John A. Gale (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,058   78.70
           Ben Backus (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,703   21.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .15

          State Treasurer
          Vote for  1
           Don Stenberg (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,648   71.22
           Michael J. O'Hara (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     3,236   23.89
           Michael Knebel (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .       655    4.84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .05

          Attorney General
          Vote for  1
           Doug Peterson (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,323   70.10
           Janet Stewart (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,966   29.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .08

          State Auditor
          Vote for  1
           Charlie Janssen (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,903   62.03
           Amanda McGill (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,826   37.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .09

          HC Assessor/RD
          Vote for  1
           Jan Pelland (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,624   99.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       113     .96

          HC Attorney
          Vote for  1
           Mark Young (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,589   98.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       138    1.18

          HC Clerk
          Vote for  1
           Marla J. Conley (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,062   98.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       129    1.15

          HC Clerk Dist Court
          Vote for  1
           Valorie Bendixen (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    11,267   99.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88     .77

          HC Sheriff
          Vote for  1
           Jerry Watson (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,714   98.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       127    1.07

          HC Surveyor
          Vote for  1
           Casey C. Sherlock (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    10,837   99.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       103     .94

          HC Treasurer
          Vote for  1
           Pat Gerlach (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,153   46.42
           Peggy Pesek (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,092   53.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .07

          HC Supervisor, Dist 1
          Vote for  1
           Doug Lanfear (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,481   98.73
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19    1.27

          HC Supervisor, Dist 3
          Vote for  1
           Stephen Schuppan (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,848   99.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .70

          HC Supervisor, Dist 5
          Vote for  1
           Jane Jeffries Richardson (REP)  .  .  .     1,207   71.89
           Patrick C. O'Neill (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .       471   28.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .06

          HC Supervisor, Dist 7
          Vote for  1
           Scott Arnold (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,441   61.61
           Dianne M. Schneider (DEM) .  .  .  .  .       897   38.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .04

          Airport Auth Bd
          Vote for  2
           Lynne Werner  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,068   34.50
           Randy L. Gard .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,697   22.93
           Michelle Setlik  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,441   26.56
           Timothy Victor.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,236   15.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44     .21

          Hall County Weed Board
          Vote for  2
           Wayne Swadley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,964   48.74
           Kelly Markham .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,290   50.73
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        87     .53

          Leg Dist 34
          Vote for  1
           Curt Friesen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,137   99.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .44

          NE Bd of ED-Dist 6
          Vote for  1
           Maureen Nickels  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,162   99.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70     .68

          Retain Judge Stine
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,033   79.59
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,316   20.41

          Retain Judge Van Norman
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,863   79.83
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,240   20.17

          Retain Judge High
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,704   79.42
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,256   20.58

          Retain Judge Wetzel
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,889   83.93
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,893   16.07

          CCC, Dist 4
          Vote for  1
           Wayne J. Sasges  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,544   47.63
           Austin Miller .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,958   51.97
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38     .40

          CP NRD, Sub 4
          Vote for  1
           Robert Schanou.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       176   99.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .56

          CP NRD, Sub 6
          Vote for  1
           Kelly Markham .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,037   37.28
           Jerry J. Milner  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,736   62.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .32

          CP NRD, Sub 7
          Vote for  1
           Ed Stoltenberg.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,837   62.59
           Jim Eriksen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,092   37.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .20

          CP NRD, Sub 8
          Vote for  1
           Alicia Haussler  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,778   99.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18    1.00

          CP NRD, Sub 9
          Vote for  1
           Ed Kyes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       534   99.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .56

          CP NRD, Sub 10
          Vote for  1
           Charles R. Maser .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,093   99.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .85

          CP NRD, At Large
          Vote for  1
           Dick Mercer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,694   99.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70     .72

          Lower Loup, NRD, Sub 3
          Vote for  1
           Rollie Skip Amsberry.  .  .  .  .  .  .         1  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Lower Loup NRD, At Large
          Vote for  1
           N. Richard Hadenfeldt  .  .  .  .  .  .         1  100.00

          H/G PP, Sub 5
          Vote for  1
           Edward Boltz  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Dawson Public Power District
          Vote for  1
           Dan Mercer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5   71.43
           Craig Wietjes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2   28.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          ESU 9 - Dist.1
          Vote for  1
           Craig McMahon .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          ESU 9 - Dist 5
          Vote for  1
           Glen Larsen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          ESU 10 - Dist 3
          Vote for  1
           P. Kay Grimminger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,370   99.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32     .94

          ESU10 - Dist 5
          Vote for  1
           Lanny Kizer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       593   99.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .34

          GI Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Jeremy L. Jensen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,476   61.40
           Chuck D. Haase.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,039   38.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33     .31

          GI Council W1
          Vote for  1
           Vaughn Minton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,211   98.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34    1.51

          GI Council W2
          Vote for  1
           Roger G. Steele  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,651   65.78
           Karen Bredthauer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       854   34.02
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .20

          GI Council W3
          Vote for  1
           Linna Dee Donaldson .  .  .  .  .  .  .       808   66.18
           Clarence R. Stephens.  .  .  .  .  .  .       404   33.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .74

          GI Council W4
          Vote for  1
           Mitchell Nickerson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       601   62.41
           Brian Whitecalf  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       360   37.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .21

          GI Council W5
          Vote for  1
           John Gericke  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       974   48.68
           Michelle Fitzke  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,018   50.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .45

          Wood River Council W1
          Vote for  1
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9  100.00

          Wood River Council W2
          Vote for  1
           Vincent Boudreau .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68   97.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    2.86

          Wood River Council W3
          Vote for  1
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33  100.00

          GI Public School Ward A
          Vote for  2
           Jennifer L. Worthington.  .  .  .  .  .     2,482   31.62
           Dan A. Brosz  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,140   27.26
           Jesse Valdez  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,179   15.02
           Kelly A. Enck .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,034   25.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .18

          GI Public School Ward B
          Vote for  1
           Bonnie M. Hinkle .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,837   99.16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24     .84

          GI Public School Ward C
          Vote for  2
           Carlos Barcenas  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,200   42.30
           Jane Meidlinger  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,612   56.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25     .88

          NW BOE Advisory Bd
          Vote for  1
           Scott Eriksen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,303   99.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .60

          NW BOE Dist 82
          Vote for  3
           Kim J. Meyer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       496   33.79
           Jeff Schimmer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       497   33.86
           Duane J. Witt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       460   31.34
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15    1.02

          Doniphan BOE Dist 126
          Vote for  3
           Richard G. Mlinar.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       257   15.60
           Scott Schultz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       263   15.97
           Greg L. Sinner.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       205   12.45
           Craig W. Vincent .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       315   19.13
           Stephanie J. Roach  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       432   26.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       175   10.63

          Centura BOE Ward 1
          Vote for  1
           Garrod Luhn.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62   55.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50   44.64

          Centura BOE Ward 2
          Vote for  1
           Chad Adams .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Centura BOE Ward 3
          Vote for  1
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64  100.00

          Aurora BOE District 4R
          Vote for  3
           Pat Shaw.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1   33.33
           Scott Scheierman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Susan Mitchell.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Cory L. Ohlson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2   66.67
           Cyndi Muilenburg .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Wood River BOE Dist 83
          Vote for  3
           Dean Luehr .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       424   22.71
           Ronald A. Rickert.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       574   30.74
           Joyce Willoughby .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       466   24.96
           James Thompson, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .       393   21.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10     .54

          Adams Central BOE Dist 90
          Vote for  3
           Randy Kort .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           Roger Krabel  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1   16.67
           Dave Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1   16.67
           Tony Collins  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2   33.33
           Tim O'Dey  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2   33.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Kenesaw BOE
          Vote for  3
           Troy Legg  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6   22.22
           Brent Woodman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10   37.04
           Cindy Olsen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4   14.81
           Shawn Gallagher  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7   25.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Shelton BOE Dist 19
          Vote for  3
           Kristy Kennedy.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21   31.82
           Kris Spellman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21   31.82
           Joseph D. Berglund  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24   36.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Cairo Village Board
          Vote for  2
           Matt Bellamy  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       140   35.26
           Francis W. Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       108   27.20
           Gordy Sorensen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       143   36.02
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    1.51

          Doniphan Village Board
          Vote for  2
           Doran Dusatko .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       161   74.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54   25.12

          Alda Village Board
          Vote for  2
           Linda L. Thompson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80   45.45
           Jerry D. Bond .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88   50.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8    4.55

          Initiative Measure 425
          Vote for  1
           For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,905   58.22
           Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,672   41.78